Tata Motors' Punch Is India's Best Selling Car Again, Nexon Also In Top 10 In June

Tata Motors’ Punch is the best-selling car in India. As per June sales data, the car edged out Maruti Suzuki’s Swift to reclaim the spot. It had been the best-selling car in April, before losing the spot in May.

What Happened: Industry data shows that Tata Punch sold 18,238 units in June. This is an around 65% increase from the 10,990 units sold in the same month last year. This is a slight decline from the 18,949 units sold in May 2024. Tata Nexon also made a comeback in the top 10 list in June.

The car’s sales saw an around 12.7% decline in sales in June 2024 at 12,066 units, compared to the 13,827 cars it sold last year in June. Swift sales went up around 3% to 16,422 units. Tata Motors' total sales for June 2024 were 75,604 units, a 7.4% decline from the 81,673 units sold in June 2023. The numbers also missed analyst estimates.

Sr NoMake and ModelUnits Sold (June 2024)Units Sold (June 2023)% Change
1Tata Punch18,23810,990+65.9%
2Maruti Suzuki Swift16,42215,955+2.9%
3Hyundai Creta16,29314,447+12.8%
4Maruti Suzuki Ertiga15,9028,422+88.8%
5Maruti Suzuki Baleno14,89514,077+5.8%
6Maruti Suzuki Wagon R13,79017,481-21.1%
7Maruti Suzuki Dzire13,4219,322+44.0%
8Maruti Suzuki Brezza13,17210,578+24.5%
9Mahindra Scorpio12,3078,648+42.3%
10Tata Nexon12,06613,827-12.7%
Top-Selling Cars in India (June 2024 vs. June 2023)

Maruti Suzuki, however, maintained its dominance with six out of the 10 best-selling cars. The other two spots are bagged by Mahindra and Hyundai.

Price Action: Tata Motors’ share price was down 0.67% to trade at ₹991.50 on Friday afternoon.

Read Next: RVNL Shares Rocket 18%, Market Cap Breaches ₹1 Lakh Cr Mark For 1st Time

Don't miss a beat on the share market. Get real-time updates on top stock movers and trading ideas on Benzinga India Telegram channel.

Comments
Loading...
Posted In: EquitiesNewsRetail SalesMarketsHyundaiMahindra & MahindraMaruti SuzukiTata GroupTata Motors

Loading...